Our Board

proud to serve sevacf & hampton roads

Like all community foundations, we are overseen by a volunteer board of leading citizens and run by professionals who know our community’s needs. We go beyond simply making grants that advance charitable activities; we also identify current and emerging issues, stimulate resources to address those needs, and help Southeast Virginia prepare for the future.

Officers

William H. Oast, III, President

Committee Assignment: Executive, Nominating & Board Development (Chair)

Timothy S. Culpepper, Immediate Past President

Committee Assignment: Executive, Donor Development & Strategic Initiatives, Investments, Nominating & Board Development

Amy Folkes, Vice President

Committee Assignment: Executive, Donor Development & Strategic Initiatives, Marketing

Richard E. H. Wentz, Vice President

Committee Assignment: Executive, Grants (Chair)

Stephen Korving, Secretary

Committee Assignment: Executive, Donor Development & Strategic Initiatives (Chair), Investments

Ashton Lewis, Jr., Treasurer

Committee Assignment: Executive, Investments, Grants, Marketing

Emily Robbins

Committee Assignment: Executive, Investments (Chair)

Thomas E. Wood

Committee Assignment: Executive, President’s Advisory (Chair), Grants, Scholarships

Directors

Carolyn Bernard

Committee Assignment: Scholarship Committee (Chair), Donor Development & Strategic Initiatives

Michelle Butler

Committee Assignment: Investments, Grants

Don Carey

Committee Assignment: Donor Development & Strategic Initiatives, Grants, Marketing

Ross Cherry

Committee Assignment: Donor Development & Strategic Initiatives, Grants, Marketing

Daniel Grubb

Committee Assignment: Donor Development & Strategic Initiatives

Charles G. Hackworth, Sr.

Committee Assignment: Donor Development & Strategic Initiatives, Marketing, Grants

Carl Hardee

Committee Assignment: Grants, Scholarships

Scott Matheson

Committee Assignment: Donor Development & Strategic Initiatives

Patrick Reynolds

Committee Assignment: Nominating & Board Development, Marketing

Susan Robertson

Committee Assignment: Nominating & Board Development, Scholarships

David Stockmeier

Committee Assignment: Investments